• Home
  • Soccer
  • CAF African Cup of Nations
AFCON Fixtures

AFCON 2022 Fixtures - All the Dates, Times, Teams and Venues

By Ralph Staniforth
Learn about our editorial policies
07 Feb 2022
  • Senegal are the 2022 Africa Cup of Nations champions
  • Egypt lost out on penalties following a 0-0 draw in the AFCON final
african cup of nations
AFCON starts on 9 January 2022 (Getty Images)
Share this article
success image

AFCON 2022 Fixtures


Senegal won the Africa Cup of Nations 2022. This is their first continental title after beating Egypt on penalties in the final.

In a tightly contested affair, Senegal had the better of the opening 120 minutes. Liverpool star, Mane missed a penalty as early as the fourth minute. In the end, he made up for it by smashing home the winning penalty in the shootout.

Elsewhere, Cameroon mounted a stunning comeback from 3-0 down in the third place playoff against Burkina Faso. The 3-3 draw remained that way as the hosts won it on penalties.

Date
Time (GMT)
Match
Score
Stage
Venue
9 Jan16:00Cameroon vs Burkina Faso2-1GroupOlembe Stadium
9 Jan19:00Ethiopia vs Cape Verde0-1GroupOlembe Stadium
10 Jan13:00Senegal vs Zimbabwe1-0GroupKouekong Stadium
10 Jan16:00Morocco vs Ghana1-0GroupStade Omnisport
10 Jan16:00Guinea vs Malawi1-0GroupKouekong Stadium
10 Jan19:00Comoros vs Gabon0-1GroupStade Omnisport
11 Jan13:00Algeria vs Sierra Leone0-0GroupStade Omnisport
11 Jan16:00Nigeria vs Egypt1-0GroupStade Omnisport
11 Jan19:00Sudan vs Guinea-Bissau0-0GroupStade Omnisport
12 Jan13:00Tunisia vs Malawi0-1GroupStade Municipal de Limbe
12 Jan16:00Mauritania vs Gambia0-1GroupStade Municipal de Limbe
12 Jan19:00Equatorial Guinea vs Ivory Coast0-1GroupStade Omnisport
13 Jan16:00Cameroon vs Ethiopia4-1GroupOlembe Stadium
13 Jan19:00Cape Verde vs Burkina Faso0-1GroupOlembe Stadium
14 Jan13:00Senegal vs Guinea0-0GroupKouekong Stadium
14 Jan16:00Malawi vs Zimbabwe2-1GroupKouekong Stadium
14 Jan16:00Morocco vs Comoros2-0GroupStade Omnisport
14 Jan19:00Gabon vs Ghana1-1GroupStade Omnisport
15 Jan16:00Nigeria vs Sudan3-1GroupStade Omisport
15 Jan19:00Guinea-Bissau vs Egypt0-1GroupStade Omnisport
16 Jan13:00Gambia vs Mali1-1GroupStade Municipal de Limbe
16 Jan16:00Ivory Coast vs Sierra Leone2-2GroupStade Omnisport
16 Jan16:00Tunisia vs Mauritania4-0GroupStade Municipal de Limbe
16 Jan19:00Algeria vs Equatorial Guinea0-1GroupStade Omnisport
17 Jan16:00Burkina Faso vs Ethiopia1-1GroupKouekong Stadium
17 Jan16:00Cape Verde vs Cameroon1-1GroupOlembe Stadium
18 Jan16:00Malawi vs Senegal0-0GroupKouekong Stadium
18 Jan16:00Zimbabwe vs Guinea2-1GroupStade Omnisport
18 Jan19:00Gabon vs Morocco2-2GroupStade Omnisport
18 Jan19:00Ghana vs Comoros2-3GroupStade Omnisport
19 Jan19:00Egypt vs Sudan1-0GroupStade Omnisport
19 Jan20:00Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria0-2GroupStade Omnisport
20 Jan16:00Sierra Leone vs Equatorial Guinea0-1GroupStade Municipal de Limbe
20 Jan16:00Ivory Coast vs Algeria3-1GroupStade Omnisport
20 Jan19:00Mali vs Mauritania2-0GroupStade Omnisport
20 Jan20:00Gambia vs Tunisia1-0GroupStade Municipal de Limbe
23 Jan16:00Burkina Faso vs Gabon1-1 (7-6)Round of 16Stade Municipal de Limbe
23 Jan19:00Nigeria vs Tunisia0-1Round of 16Stade Omnisport
24 Jan16:00Guinea vs Gambia0-1Round of 16Kouekong Stadium
24 Jan19:00Cameroon vs Comoros2-1Round of 16Olembe Stadium
25 Jan17:00Senegal vs Cape Verde2-0Round of 16Kouekong Stadium
25 Jan19:00Morocco vs Malawi2-1Round of 16Stade Omnisport
26 Jan16:00Ivory Coast vs Egypt0-0 (4-5)Round of 16Stade Omnisport
26 Jan19:00Mali vs Equatorial Guinea0-0 (5-6)Round of 16Stade Municipal de Limbe
29 Jan16:00Gambia vs Cameroon0-2Q/FStade Omnisport
29 Jan19:00Burkina Faso vs Tunisia1-0Q/FStade Omnisport
30 Jan15:00Egypt vs Morocco2-1Q/FOlembe Stadium
30 Jan19:00Senegal vs Equatorial Guinea3-1Q/FStade Omnisport
2 Feb19:00Burkina Faso vs Senegal1-3S/FStade Omnisport
3 Feb19:00Cameroon vs Egypt0-0 (1-3)S/FOlembe Stadium
5 Feb16:00Cameroon vs Burkina Faso3-3 (3-1)3rd/4th PlayoffStade Omnisport
6 Feb19:00Senegal vs Egypt0-0 (4-2)FinalOlembe Stadium


AFCON 2022 Groups


Group A: Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Ethiopia

Group B: Guinea, Malawi, Senegal, Zimbabwe

Group C: Comoros, Gabon, Ghana, Morocco

Group D: Egypt, Guinea-Bissau, Nigeria, Sudan

Group E: Algeria, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Sierra Leone

Group F: Gambia, Mali, Mauritania, Tunisia
GB

Top Betting Sites

Betting offers