2025/26 The Ashes Betting Tips

The Ashes is a Test cricket series contested by England and Australia. The first Ashes series took place in 1882 and now takes place every 2 years, with the hosts alternating with every new edition. It’s considered to be the most important Test cricket series in the world, with both sides eager to get their hands on The Urn.

Latest Ashes News

1398 Showlhs N
Dolphins vs Northern Cape Predictions -  Dolphins to secure a comfortable win against Northern Cape in Pro20 Cup Pool A match
New Zealand vs India 3rd T20I Predictions - big-hitting Varma to seal series
Pakistan vs Sri Lanka ODI Predictions - Shaheen to star as Pakistan win five in a row
South Africa vs Australia Predictions - Rabada to deliver series win at Newlands
South Africa vs Australia - Newlands Test Record
Newlands Test Records - Runs, Wickets and Historic Matches
Afghanistan vs Zimbabwe T20I Predictions - Rashid to lead hosts to early series lead
Lions vs Easterns Predictions - Van der Dussen to score big in Pro20 Cup Super Eights clash
Namibia vs Ireland 2nd ODI Predictions - Stirling to power Ireland to 2-0 lead
New Zealand vs India 2nd T20I Predictions - Samson’s runs to take India 2-0 ahead of New Zealand
Pakistan vs England ODI Predictions - Nawaz to keep the runs flowing against England
Boland vs Titans Predictions - Pretorius to score big again in Pro20 Cup Pool A match
Lions vs Limpopo Predictions - Van der Dussen to score big against struggling Limpopo in Pro20 Cup Pool B match
Afghanistan vs Zimbabwe ODI Predictions - Rashid to roll Zimbabwe to clinch title
Dolphins vs South Western Districts Predictions - Smith and Subrayen to put SWD on the ropes in Pro20 Cup Pool B match
Namibia vs Ireland 1st ODI Predictions - Balbirnie to pull Ireland back on winning path
Sri Lanka vs England ODI Predictions - Rathnayake to lead Sri Lanka to win over wayward England
Afghanistan vs Bangladesh ODI Predictions - Sediqullah to swing Afghanistan into the final
New Zealand vs India 1st T20I Predictions - Samson to bat India to victory
Easterns vs KZN Inland Predictions -  Easterns to edge KZN Inland at home in Pro20 Cup Pool A meeting
More news

Where is The Ashes 2025/26 being played?


The 2025/26 Ashes is hosted by Australia. The five Test matches will be played in Perth, Brisbane, Adelaide, Melbourne and Sydney.

When is The Ashes 2025/26 being played?


The Ashes will start with the first Test on 21 November 2025. The fifth Test starts on 4 January 2026. The series will be played in Australia.

2025/26 The Ashes Fixtures


Date
Match
Venue
21-25 Nov 2025Australia vs England 1st TestOptus Stadium, Perth
4-8 Dec 2025Australia vs England 2nd TestGabba, Brisbane
17-21 Dec 2025Australia vs England 3rd TestAdelaide Oval, Adelaide
26-30 Dec 2025Australia vs England 4th TestMCG, Melbourne
4-8 Jan 2026Australia vs England 5th TestSCG, Sydney

Who won The Ashes in 2023?


Australia won the first two Test matches of the 2023 Ashes to take a commanding lead. England bounced back to win the third before the fourth ended in a draw. The final Test saw England win a cracking match by 49 runs to draw the series, however, Australia held onto the urn as defending Ashes winners.

The Ashes History


The Ashes series is said to have started in 1882 when a satirical obituary was published in Britain’s The Sporting Times. The obituary insisted that English cricket was now deceased, and "the body will be cremated and the ashes taken to Australia", after Australia's victory at The Oval in 1882. The next series in 1882 was dubbed “the quest to regain the Ashes” – and the name has stuck ever since. The Urn is the unofficial trophy handed over to the winning side after each The Ashes series – and is said to contain the ashes of the losing side.

There is little doubt that The Ashes is the most fiercely contested Test series in the game and remains one of the only series to still host 5 Test matches to decide a winner.

England dominated the early years of The Ashes, claiming The Urn 8 times before Australia claimed their first title in 1891. Australia had to wait 100 years for that same type of domination over England, with their scintillating side of the 1990s and early 2000s also winning 8 The Ashes titles in a row.

There have been 71 The Ashes series to date, with Australia winning 33, England 32, and 6 draws. If a series is drawn, the previous winner of the series retains The Urn.

The Ashes Teams


The Ashes is contested by the Test cricket teams of England and Australia.

The Ashes Results


The Ashes series is incredibly close, with Australia winning 33 and England 32 to date. Six Ashes series have been drawn.


Played
Won by Australia
Won by England
Drawn
All Ashes Tests36115211198
Ashes Tests in Australia173905627
Ashes Tests in England175525469
Ashes Series7334327
Ashes Series in Australia3519142
Ashes Series in England3614184

The Ashes 2025/26 Betting Odds


Who are you backing to claim The Urn in the The Ashes 2025/26? Check out the latest odds below.

Team
Odds
Australia1.61
England3.50
Draw6.50
Odds correct as of 1 November 2024 with 10bet

The Ashes Free Bets


Use you’re The Ashes Free Bets when you sign up to a new bookmaker or take advantage of The Ashes Free Bets with your existing bookmaker if available.

The Ashes Bet of the Day


The Ashes tips will feature on our daily cricket Bet of the Day throughout the tournament.

The Ashes News


The official websites of England and Australia’s Test sides have all the latest news so you don't miss any important information. Interviews, stats, injury news, and more are all available to put you ahead of the bookies.

    Latest Cricket News

    The Ashes FAQ

    When is The Ashes 2025/26 being played?

    The Ashes will start in on 21 November 2025 and conclude on 8 January 2026.

    Where is The Ashes 2025/26 being played?

    Australia will host the 2025/26 Ashes.

    Who won The Ashes in 2023?

    Australia retained the urn after a 2-2 drawn series in England.

    Which teams compete in the Ashes cricket series?

    Australia and England compete in the Ashes.

    How many Test matches are played in The Ashes?

    The Ashes series is a five Test series.

    Hear more from bets.co.za