• Home
  • Cricket
  • T20 Cricket World Cup

T20 Cricket World Cup Odds - India favourites to claim title in the USA and West Indies

ralph-staniforth
Editor
Last updated: 21 May 2024
Ralph Staniforth 21 May 2024
Share this article
Or copy link
success image
  • The T20 Cricket World Cup starts on 2 June
  • England are the defending champions
  • India are favourites to claim the title in the USA & West Indies
Expired
India T20 2022 cricket world cup
India favourites for T20 crown (Getty Images)

The T20 Cricket World Cup starts on 2 June 2024 and will be co-hosted by the West Indies and United States of America (USA). 

As things stand, India are favourites to win the tournament with bookmaker Easybet. They are followed by Australia (4.50) and defending champions, England (5.50).

In home conditions, the West Indies could be a dangerous proposition for any side. They are paying 10.00 while South Africa, who often struggle at global events despite their vast talent, are priced at 7.00.

Another dark horse to look out for will be Pakistan at 13.00. They have not been in the best form but have a superb side on their day.

T20 Cricket World Cup Winner Odds


Team
Odds
India3.75
Australia4.50
England5.50
South Africa7.00
West Indies10.00
New Zealand11.00
Pakistan13.00
Afghanistan34.00
Sri Lanka34.00
Bangladesh81.00
Ireland201.00
Netherlands251.00
Namibia401.00
Papua New Guinea501.00
Scotland501.00
USA751.00
Nepal1001.00
Oman1001.00
Canada1001.00
Uganda1501.00
Odds correct as of 21 May 2024 with 10bet

There are other options that does not include an outright winner. You can back a team to simply reach the final. Below we provide odds for some of the more realistic candidates with yes and no options.

Team
Yes
No
Australia2.621.50
England3.201.36
India2.201.66
New Zealand5.501.14
Pakistan6.501.11
South Africa4.001.25
West Indies5.001.16
Odds correct as of 21 May 2024 with bet.co.za

In our final segment, we look at the realistic options to win the various groups. Note this is to simply win the group, not to progress, which is the top two sides.

Team
Pool
Odds
IndiaA1.33
PakistanA3.50
AustraliaB1.80
EnglandB2.00
West IndiesC2.37
New ZealandC2.50
South AfricaD1.61
Sri LankaD4.33
BangladeshD6.00
Odds correct as of 21 May 2024 with Easybet
ralph-staniforth
Ralph Staniforth

Sports Editor, South African Sports Writer • 10+ Years of Experience, South African Sports Specialist

Ralph Staniforth is a South African sports journalist, editor and betting writer who has worked in sports media since 2012.


With a background in Sports Science, he has covered a wide range of sports and interviewed leading players and coaches across South African rugby, cricket and football.

His sports betting work covers both South African and international markets, combining his knowledge of sport with extensive experience analysing fixtures, teams, form and betting markets.

Ralph specialises in football and rugby, while also covering cricket, tennis and golf. His work includes match previews, betting tips, betting guides and broader analysis of the sports betting industry.

You can find more from Ralph at Muckrack and LinkedIn.

Read More

special-offer-1Betting offers

Upcoming Events

23 October 2026

24 October 2026

Load More
Hear more from bets.co.za