• Home
  • Soccer
  • CAF African Cup of Nations

AFCON 2022 Winner Odds - Senegal favourites to win Africa’s showpiece event

ralph-staniforth
Editor
Last updated: 04 Jan 2022
Ralph Staniforth 04 Jan 2022
Share this article
Or copy link
success image
  • The 2022 Africa Cup of Nations kicks off on 9 January
  • Tournament will be held in Cameroon
  • Senegal are favourites to win the competition
  • The final will be played on 21 February
Expired
algeria afcon champions
Algeria are the defending Africa Cup of Nations champions (Getty Images)

The 2022 Africa Cup of Nations gets underway on 9 January in Cameroon. After much debate regarding the tournament, it has been confirmed that it will go ahead with European clubs set to release their players.

Algeria come into this edition of AFCON as the defending champions after beating Senegal 1-0 in 2019. Senegal are the bookmakers favourite this time around but a number of teams are in the running.

AFCON 2022 Outright Winner Odds


While Senegal are favourites at 6.50, defending champions Algeria and Egypt are both priced at 7.00 to win. Former winners Ivory Coast will pay 8.50 with Sportingbet while host nation, Cameroon is available at 9.00.

Team
Odds
Senegal6.50
Algeria7.00
Egypt7.00
Ivory Coast8.50
Cameroon9.00
Morocco10.00
Ghana15.00
Tunisia17.00
Mali23.00
Guinea41.00
Burkina Faso51.00
Gabon51.00
Gambia67.00
Cape Verde67.00
Zimbabwe101.00
Equatorial Guinea151.00
Guinea-Bissau151.00
Sudan201.00
Odds from Sportingbet. Correct as of 4 January 2022

2022 AFCON FAQ

Where is the 2022 AFCON being held?

The 2022 AFCON will be held in Cameroon.

When does the 2022 AFCON start?

The 2022 AFCON starts on 9 January 2022.

When is the final of the 2022 AFCON?

The final of the 2022 AFCON will be held on 21 February.

ralph-staniforth
Ralph Staniforth

Sports Editor, South African Sports Writer • 10+ Years of Experience, South African Sports Specialist

Ralph Staniforth is a South African sports journalist, editor and betting writer who has worked in sports media since 2012.


With a background in Sports Science, he has covered a wide range of sports and interviewed leading players and coaches across South African rugby, cricket and football.

His sports betting work covers both South African and international markets, combining his knowledge of sport with extensive experience analysing fixtures, teams, form and betting markets.

Ralph specialises in football and rugby, while also covering cricket, tennis and golf. His work includes match previews, betting tips, betting guides and broader analysis of the sports betting industry.

You can find more from Ralph at Muckrack and LinkedIn.

Read More

special-offer-1Betting offers

Upcoming Events

31 October 2026

  • Turffontein racing -
  • Horse Racing
  • German Bundesliga -
  • Soccer

01 October 2027

Load More
Hear more from bets.co.za